B-1 Business Visitor Visa

If you need to visit the United States for temporary business related reasons you have to apply for a B-1 Business Visitor Visa with the Consulate office in your home country or place of permanent residence. However, there are nationals or citizens of designated countries that are eligible for the Visa Waiver Program. Nationals or citizens from these countries do not need a B-1 Visa to visit the United States if their stay is not more than 90 days.

Requirements for B-1 Business Visitor Visa:

  • You must have a residence in your home country that is an actual dwelling place;
  • You must have no intentions of abandoning residence in your home country or place of permanent residence;
  • You must be temporarily visiting the United States for business reasons; and
  • You must be admissible into the United States; "admissible" means not having certain criminal or immigration violation history and/or undesirable traits identified by the United States government.

Examples of eligible reasons for a B-1 Visa are:

  • Engaging in commercial transactions;
  • Attending conventions, conferences, or seminars;
  • Ministers or Religious workers doing ministry or missionary work without remuneration;
  • Professional athletes who receive only tournament money, not remuneration; and
  • Personal/domestic workers of B-1 and B-2 visa holders and other various nonimmigrant visa recipients.

To increase your chances for approval of a B-1 Visa in an expeditious manner, the experienced immigration lawyers at the Law Office of Shane D. Scott will assist you in the application process and preparing you for the consulate interview. For assistance with your B-1 Visa, contact our office at 800.230.0744 or sscott@shanescottlaw.com or Skype: shanescottlaw.

Contact Us
Contact Form