E-1 Treaty Trader Visas

If you are a citizen and/or national of a country that has a treaty of commerce and navigation with the United States you may apply for an E-1 Treaty Trader Visa. You will have to provide evidence that your purpose of coming to the U.S. is to develop and direct the operations of a business that you have invested in or are in the process of investing. You can stay for an unlimited duration of time in two year increments renewable every two years.

Your dependent spouse and unmarried minor children (20 years old and below) are eligible to accompany or follow-to-join you under an E-3 Visa.

For “Treaty Countries” access this Department of State website:
http://travel.state.gov/visa/fees/fees_3726.html

Requirements:

  • Must be a citizen or national of a designated treaty country;
  • Must be employed in or associated with a trading enterprise that has the nationality of the designated treaty country;
  • Must be either employed by the trading enterprise as a supervisor or as an executive, or have highly specialized skills that are essential to the operation of the enterprise. Ordinary skilled or unskilled employees do not qualify for the E-1 Treaty Trader visa.
  • International trade means exchange of goods, technology, and services and title of traded items must pass from one party to the other;
  • Trading enterprise must be dealing with “substantial” size and volume of international trade;
  • International trade must be more than 50 percent between the U.S. and the E-1 Visa holder’s country; and
  • Must be admissible into the United States; "admissible" means not having certain criminal or immigration violation history and/or undesirable traits identified by the United States government.

The E-1 Visa application process is complex. To increase your chances for approval of the E-1 Treaty Trader Visa, the experienced immigration lawyers at the Law Office of Shane D. Scott will assist you with the application process and for the consulate interview, if desired. For assistance with the E-1 Visa, contact our office at 800.230.0744 or sscott@shanescottlaw.com or Skype: shanescottlaw.

Contact Us
Contact Form